CLA-2-51:S:N:N6:352 891651

Mr. Arthur C. McCormack
Armac Transportation, Inc.
1887 Park Street
Atlantic Beach, NY 11509

RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from Sweden

Dear Mr. McCormack:

In your letter dated October 13, 1993, on behalf of your client Bogesunds, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of woven fabric. Sample no. 1 is identified as style Adam and Eva. The fabric is composed of 60% combed wool and 40% cotton. It is jacquard woven with yarns of different colors. This merchandise weighs 235 g/m2 and will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

Sample no. 2 is identified as style Frisco, Reno and Santos. It is composed of 100% combed cotton. This textile product is woven with a complex weave using yarns of different colors. Weighing 280 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for sample no. 1, identified as style Adam and Eva will be 5112.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, other, other, other, mixed mainly or solely with cotton. The rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for sample no. 2, identified as style Frisco, Reno and Santos, will be 5209.49.0090, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport